Web Analytics
Asian Games 2023: Full List Of Indian Athletes Who Have Qualified | TheSportsDay Asian Games 2023: Full List Of Indian Athletes Who Have Qualified | TheSportsDay

Asian Games 2023: Full list of Indian athletes who have qualified

0

India will be participating in the upcoming Asian Games 2023, starting from September 23 to October 8 in Hangzhou, China. The event was postponed last year due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

655 athletes have been selected and sanctioned by the Sports Ministry to be a part of the Indian contingent in the Asiad.

Here is the list of Indian athletes who have qualified for the Asian Games 2022:

Archery

Recurve Men: Bommadevara, Atanu Das, Tushar Shelke, Mrinal Chauhan.

Recurve Women: Bhajan Kaur, Ankita Bhakat, Simranjeet Kaur, Prachi Singh.

Compound Men: Prathamesh Jawkar, Rajat Chauhan, Ojas Deotale, Abhishek Verma, Amit.

Compound Women: Avneet Kaur, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Aditi Swami, Parneet Kaur.

Aquatics

Swimming

Men- Aneesh Gowda, Advait Page, Aryan Nehra, Anand AS, Kushagra Rawat, Likith SP, Sajan Prakash, Srihari Nataraj, Tanish George Matthew, Utkarsh Satosh Patil, Vishal Grewal, Virdhawal Khade

Women- Dinidhi Desinghu, Hashika Ramachandran, Linyesha AK, Maana Patel, Nina Venkatesh, Palak Joshi, Shivangi Sarma, Vritti Agarwal, Janhvi Choudhary

Diving

Siddharth Bajrang Pardeshi, Heman London Singh

Athletics

Men

Long jump- Murali Shreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin

Javelin Throw- Neeraj Chopra, Kishore Jena

Decathlon- Tejaswin Shankar

Triple jump- Praveen Chithravel, Abdulla Aboobacker

High jump- Sarvesh Kushare, Jesse Sandesh

200m- Amlan Borgohain

400m- Muhammed Anas, Muhammed Ajmal, Amoj Jacob

800m- Krishan Kumar, Mohammed Afsal

10000m -Kartik Kumar, Gulveer Singh

Shot put-Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Sahib Singh

400m hurdles- Yashas P, Santhosh Kumar T.

1500m- Jinson Johnson, Ajay Kumar Saroj

5000m- Gulveer Singh, Avinash Sable

20km Racewalk- Sandeep Kumar, Akshdeep Singh

3000m Steeplechase- Avinash Sable

Marathon- Man Singh, B A Bopaiah

Women

400m- Himanshi Malik, R. Vithya Ramraj, Aishwarya Kailash Mishra

Long jump- Ancy Sojan, Shaili Singh

400m hurdles- Vithya Ramraj, Sinchal Kaveramma TR

100m hurdles- Jyothi Yarraji, Nithya R., Agasara Nandini

Pole vault- Pavithra Venkatesh

Heptathlon- Swapna Barman, Agasara Nandini

1500m- KM Deeksha, Harmilan Bains, Chanda

3000m Steeplechase- Parul Chaudhary, Preeti

Triple Jump- Sheena N V

Hammer throw- KM Rachna, Tanya Chaudhary

Javelin- Annu Rani

Shot put- Kiran Baliyan, Manpreet Kaur

High jump- Pooja

800m- Chanda, Harmilan Bains, KM Deeksha

5000m- Ankita, Parul Chaudhary

Discus Throw- Seema Punia

20km racewalk- Priyanka Goswami

Mixed team events

Mixed team 35km race walk- Manju Ranni, Ram Baboo

Relay (men, women and mixed)

Nihal Joel William, Rahul Baby, Muhammed Anas, Muhammed Ajmal, Arokia Rajiv, Amoj Jacob, Mijo Chacko Kurian, Rajesh Ramesh, Arul Rajalingam, Soniya Baishya, Florence Barla, Subha Venkateshan, Aishwarya Mishra, Himanshi Malik, Jisna Mathew, Prachi

Badminton

Men’s singles: HS Prannoy (Individual+Team), Kidambi Srikanth (Individual+Team), Lakshya Sen (Team), Mithun Manjunath (Team)

Women’s singles: PV Sindhu (Individual+Team), Ashmita Chaliha (Individual+Team), Anupama Upadhyaya (Team), Malvika Bansod (Team)

Men’s doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (Doubles +Team), Dhruv Kapila/MR Arjun (Doubles +Team)

Women’s doubles: Gayatri Gopichand/Treesa Jolly (Doubles +Team), Ashwini Ponnappa /Tanisha Crasto (Doubles+Team)

Mixed doubles: Rohan Kapoor /N Sikki Reddy (Doubles +Team), Sai Prateek K/Tanisha Crasto (Individual+Team)

Basketball

Women’s 5×5 – Manmeet Kaur, Anmolpreet Kaur, Poonam Chaturvedi, Madhu Kumari, Shireen Vijay Limaye, B H Mahesha, Sanjana Ramesh, Sreekala Rani, Sruthy Rathinavel, Pushpa Senthil Kumar, Kavitha Jose, Sahana Mohan

3×3

Men- Sahaij Pratap Singh, Princepal Singh, Pranav Prince, Lokendra Singh

Women- Anumaria Chenganamattathil Shaju, Siya Deodhar, Yashneet Kaur, Vaishnavi Yadav

Boxing

Men- Deepak Bhoria (51kg), Sachin Siwach (57kg), Shiva Thapa (63.5kg), Nishant Dev (71kg), Lakshya Chahar (80kg), Sanjeet (92kg), Narender Berwal (+92kg).

Women- Nikhat Zareen (51kg), Preeti Pawar (54kg), Parveen Hooda (57kg), Jaismine Lamboria (60kg), Arundhati Chaudhary (66kg), Lovlina Borgohain (75kg).

Bridge

Open: Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare

Women’s: Asha Sharma, Puja Batra, Alka Kshirsagar, Bharti Dey, Kalpana Gurjar, Vidya Patel

Mixed: Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Himani Khandelwal, Rajeev Khandelwal, Marianne Karmarkar, Sandeep Karmarkar

Chess

Men: D Gukesh, Vidit Gujrathi, Arjun Erigaisi, P Harikrishna and R Praggnanandhaa.

Women: Koneru Humpy, D. Harika, R Vaishali, Vantika Aggarwal and Savitha Shri.

Cricket

Men

Ruturaj Gaikwad (Captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Rahul Tripathi, Tilak Varma, Rinku Singh, Jitesh Sharma (wk), Washington Sundar, Shahbaz Ahmed, Ravi Bishnoi, Avesh Khan, Arshdeep Singh, Mukesh Kumar, Shivam Mavi, Shivam Dube, Prabhsimran Singh (wk)

Standby list of players: Yash Thakur, Sai Kishore, Venkatesh Iyer, Deepak Hooda, Sai Sudarsan.

Women

Harmanpreet Kaur (C), Smriti Mandhana (VC), Shafali Verma, Jemimah Rodrigues, Deepti Sharma, Richa Ghosh (wk), Amanjot Kaur, Devika Vaidya, Pooja Vastrakar, Titas Sadhu, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Minnu Mani, Kanika Ahuja, Uma Chetry (wk), Anusha Bareddy

Standby players: Harleen Deol, Kashvee Gautam, Sneh Rana, Saika Ishaque

Cycling

Sprint

Men- Ronaldo Singh, Rojit Singh Yanglem, David Beckham, Esow

Women- Celestina, Triyasha Paul, Mayuri Dhanraj Lute, Sushikala Agashe

Madison- Harshveer Singh Sekhon, Vishavjeet Singh

Pursuit- Venkappa Shivappa, Neeraj Kumar, Manjeet Kumar, Dinesh Kumar

Equestrian

Dressage 

Men’s- Hriday Chheda, Anush Agarwalla

Women’s- Divyakriti Singh, Sudipti Hajela

Individual eventing – Ashish Limaye, Raju Singh Bhadoriya, Apoorva Dabade, Vikas Kumar

Individual Jumping – Kirat Singh Nagra, Yash Nensee, Tejas Dhingra

Esports

FIFA Online 4: Charanjot Singh, Karman Singh Tikka

Street Fighter V- Champion Edition: Mayank Prajapati, Ayan Biswas

League of Legends: Akshaj Shenoy, Samarth Arvind Trivedi, Mihir Ranjan, Aditya Selvaraj, Aakash Shandilya, Sanindhya Malik

DOTA 2: Darshan, Krish, Abhishek, Ketan, Shubham

Fencing

Men

Team foil: Arjun, Dev, Bibish Kathireshan, Akash Kumar

Women

Team épee: Taniksha Khatri, Ena Arora, Yashkeerat Kaur, Jyotika Dutta

Individual sabre: C. A. Bhavani Devi

Football

Men- Anwar Ali, Gurmeet Singh, Vishal Yadav, Narender Gahlot, Rahim Ali, Gurpreet Singh Sandhu, Ayushh Dev Chhetri, Sandesh Jhingan, Aniket Jadhav, Rahul KP, Amarjit Singh, Akash Mishra, Liston Calcao, Sunil Chhetri, Mahesh Singh Naorem, Abdul Rabeeh Anjukandan, Samuel James, Vincy Barreto, Vikram Partap Singh, Lalchungnunga, Jeakson Singh Thounaojam, Suresh Singh Wangjam

Women- Astam Oraon, Jyoti, Manisha, Renu, Ritu Rani, Sanju, Sangita Basfore, Elangbam Panthoi Chanu, Dalima Chhibber, Grace Dangmei, Soumya Guguloth, Shreya Hooda, Indumathi Kathiresan, Ashalata Devi Loitongbam, Priyangka Devi Naorem, Sowmiya Narayanasamy, Sweety Devi Ngangbambala, Bala Devi Ngangom, Sandhiya Ranganathan, Ranjana Chanu Sorokhaibam, Anju Tamang, Pyari Xaxa

Golf

Men: Anirban Lahiri, Shubhankar Sharma, SSP Chawrasia, Khalin Joshi

Women: Aditi Ashok, Avani Prashanth, Pranavi Urs

Gymnastics

Women: Pranati Nayak

Handball

Women- Bhawana, Diksha Kumari, Menika, Priyanka, Sonika, Sushma, Pooja Kanwar, Asha Rani, Mitali Sharma, Nidhi Sharma, Nina Shil, Jyoti Shukla, Shiva Singh, Tejaswani Singh, Priyanka Thakur, Shalini Thakur

Hockey

Men- Gurjant Singh, Hardik Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Mandeep Singh, Manpreet Singh, Sanjay, Shamsher Singh, Sukhjeet Singh, Sumit, Varun Kumar, Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Amit Rohidas, Nilakanta Sharma, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay

Women- Deepika, Lalremsiami, Monika, Navneet Kaur, Neha, Nisha, Savita, Sonika, Udita, Ishika Chaudhary, Deep Grace Ekka, Vandana Katariya, Bichu Devi Kharibam, Sangita Kumari, Vaishnavi Vitthal Phalke, Nikki Pradhan, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Salima Tete

Judo

Men- Avtar Singh (100 kg)

Garima Choudhary (70 kg), Indubala Devi Maibam (78 kg), Tulika Maan (+78 kg)

Ju-Jitsu

Men

62 KG: Kamal Singh, Tarun Yadav

85 KG: Amarjeet Singh, Uma Maheshwar

Women

48 KG: Nanvya Pandey, Anwesha Deb

52 KG: Rohini Kalam, Anupama Swain

57 KG: Angitha Shyju

63 KG: Kiran Kumari

Kabaddi

Men- Nitesh Kumar, Parvesh, Sachin, Surjeet, Vishal Bhardwaj, Arjun Deshwal, Aslam Mustafa Inamdar, Naveen Kumar, Pawan Kumar, Sunil Kumar, Nitin Rawal, Akash Santosh Shinde

Women- Akshima, Jyoti, Pooja, Pooja, Priyanka, Pushpa, Sakshi Kumari, Ritu Negi, Nidhi Sharma, Sushma Sharma, Snehal Pradeep Shinde, Sonali Vishnu Shingate

Kayaking & Canoeing

Men

C1 1000M- Sunil Singh Salam

Slalom (Kayak)-Hitesh Kewat, Subham Kewat

Slalom (Canoe)- Vishal Kewat

C2- SOOM (Team)- Ribason Singh Ningthoujam, Gyaneshwor Singh Philem

C2- 1000M (Team)- Arjun Singh, Niraj Verma

Women

Slalom (Kayak)- Shikha Chouhan

C2- SOOM (Team)- Shivani Verma, Megha Pradeep

C2- 200M (Team)- Kaveri, Neha Devi Leichondam

K4- SOOM (Team)- Binita Chanu Oinam, Parvathy Geeta, Dimita Devi Toijam, Soniya Devi Phairem Bam

Kurash

Men

Keshav (66kg)

Vishal Ruhil (81kg)

Yash Kumar Chauhan (90kg)

Women

Pincky Balhara, Suchika Tariyal (52kg)

Jyoti Tokas (87kg)

Modern Pentathlon

Men- Mayank Chaphekar

Rowing

Men: Balraj Panwar (Single Scull), Satnam Singh (Double Scull and Quadruple Scull), Parminder Singh (Double Scull and Quadruple Scull), Jakar Khan (Quadruple Scull), Sukhmeet Singh (Quadruple Scull), Arvind Singh (Light Weight Double Scull), Arjun Lal Jat (Light Weight Double Scull), Babu Lal Yadav (Coxless Pair), Lekh Ram (Coxless Pair), Jaswinder Singh (Coxless Four and Coxed Eight), Bheem Singh (Coxless Four and Coxed Eight), Punit Kumar (Coxless Four and Coxed Eight), Ashish (Coxless Four and Coxed Eight), Neeraj (Coxed Eight), Naresh Kalwaniya (Coxed Eight), Neetesh Kumar (Coxed Eight), Charanjeet Singh (Coxed Eight), D U Pande (Coxed Eight), Ashish Goliyan (Substitute, Sweep), Kulwinder Singh (Substitute, Sculls).

Women: Kiran (Light Weight Double Scull), Anshika Bharti (Light Weight Double Scull), Aswathi P B (Coxless Four and Coxed Eight), Mrunamayee Nilesh S (Coxless Four and Coxed Eight), Thangjam Priya Devi (Coxless Four and Coxed Eight), Rukmani (Coxless Four and Coxed Eight), Sonali Swain (Coxed Eight), Ritu Kaudi (Coxed Eight), Varsha K B (Coxed Eight), H Tendenthoi Devi (Coxed Eight), G Geetanjali (Coxed Eight), Rose Mestica Meril A (Substitute), Archa Aji (Substitute).

Roller Skating and Skateboarding

Men

Vishvesh Ganesh Patil, Jinesh Satyan Nanal, Vikram Rajendra Ingale, Siddhant Rahul Kamble, Aryanpal Singh Ghuman, Anandkumar Velkumar

Women

Aarthy Kasturi Raj, Sai Samithas Akula, Greeshma Dontara, Merlin Dhanam Arpoudam Charles, Heeral Sadhu, Karthika Jagadeeswaran, Sanjana Bathula, Shreyashi Joshi

Rugby Sevens

Priya Bansal, Dumuni Marndi, Mama Naik, Tarulata Naik, Lachmi Oraon, Kalyani Krishnat Patil, Vaishnavi Dattatray Patil, Sandhya Rai, Nirmalya Rout, Sweta Shahi, Sheetal Sharma, Shikha Yadav

Sailing

Men

Vishnu Saravanan, Chitresh Tatha, Jerome Kumar Savarimuthu, Eabad Ali, Adhvait Menon, Ganapathy Kelapanda Chengappa, Varun Ashok Thakkar, Siddeshwar Indar Doiphode, Sudhanshu Shekhar

Women

Nethra Kumanan, Ishwariya Ganesh, Neha Thakur, Harshita Tomar, Shital Verma, Ramya Saravanan, Preeti Kongara

Sepaktakraw

Men

Regu -niken Singh Khangem Bam, John Meitei Laishram, Henary Singh Wahengbam, Akash Yumnam

Quadrant Team- Shiva Kumar Chakali, Sandeep Kumar, Malemnganba Singh Sorokhaibam

Women

Regu- Khushbu, Maipak Devi Ayekam, Leirentonbi Devi Elangbam, Priya Devi Elangbam, Chaoba Devi Oinam

Quadrant Team- Ayekpam Priya Devi, Sezovelu Dozo, Seyiekhrieno Tepa

Shooting

Air rifle

Men’s

Divyansh Singh Panwar, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Rudrankksh

Women’s

Ramita Jindal, Mehuli Ghosh, Ashi Chouksey.

50-metre rifle 3-position

Men’s

Aishwary, Akhil Sheoran, Swapnil Kusale

Women’s

Sift Kaur Samra, Manini Kaushik.

Air pistol

Men’s

Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal, Arjun Singh Cheema

Women’s

Divya TS, Esha Singh, Palak Gulia.

Rapid fire pistol: Anish Bhanwala, Vijayveer Sidhu, Adarsh Singh.

Sports pistol: Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhaker, Esha Singh.

Trap

Men: Prithviraj Tondaiman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu.

Women: Manisha Keer, Preeti Rajak, Rajeshwari Kumari.

Skeet

Men: Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Gurjoat Singh Khangura.

Women: Ganemat Sekhon, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Darsha Rathore.

Skeet Mixed team: Anantjeet Singh Naruka/Ganemat Sekhon and Angad Vir Singh Bajwa/Parinaaz Dhaliwal.

 Soft Tennis

Men-Jay Meena, Aniket Chirag Patel, Rajveer Mahendrasinh Amaliyar, Aditya Dubey, Rohit Dhiman

Women- Aadhya Tiwari, Tushita Singh, Nikita Bishnoi, Raga Sri Kulandaivelu Manogarbabu, Anusha Nelakuditi

Sport Climbing

Speed

Men- Aman Verma, Dhiraj Dinkar Birajdar

Women- Shivpreet Pannu, Anisha Verma

Lead and Bouldering

Men- Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath

Women- Prateeksha Kajane Arun, Saniya Farooque Shaikh

Squash

Men: Saurav Ghosal, Abhay Singh, Mahesh Mangaonkar, Harinderpal Singh Sandhu

Women: Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Anahat Singh, Tanvi Khanna

Table Tennis

Men: A. Sharath Kamal, G. Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Manav Thakkar and Manush Shah.

Women: Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Ayhika Mukherjee and Diya Chitale.

Men’s doubles: A. Sharath Kamal & G. Sathiyan; Manav Thakkar & Manush Shah.

Women’s doubles: Sutirtha Mukherjee & Ayhika Mukherjee; Sreeja Akula & Diya Chitale.

Mixed doubles: Manika Batra & G. Sathiyan; Sreeja Akula & Harmeet Desai.

Tennis

Men’s: Rohan Bopanna, Sumit Nagal, Yuki Bhambri, Saketh Myneni, Ramkumar Ramanathan

Women’s: Rutuja Bhosale, Ankita Raina, Karman Kaur Thandi, Prarthana Thombare

Volleyball

Men-Amit, Vinit Kumar, Shameemudheen Ammarambath, Muthusamy Appavu, Hari Prasad Bevinakuppe Suresha, Rohit Kumar, Manoj Lakshmipuram Manjunatha, Ukkrapandian Mohan, Ashwal Rai, Santhosh Sahaya Anthoni Raj, Guru Prasanth Subramanian Venkatasubbu, Erin Varghese

Women- Nirmal, Soorya, Minimol Abraham, Jincy Johnson, Anusree Kambrath Poyilil, Aswani Kandoth, Jini Kovat Shaji, Saranya Narikunnil Salikumar, Shilpa Rajendran Nair Sindhu, Aswathi Raveendran, Shaalini Saravanan, Suji Vijayan

Weightlifting

Women’s- Mirabai Chanu (49kg),  Bindyarani Devi (55kg)

Wushu

Men

Sunil Singh (56)

Surya Bhanu Partap Singh, Vikrant Baliyan (60kg)

Suraj Yadav (70kg)

Anjul Namdeo, Suraj Singh (Changquan)

Rohit Yadav (Daoshu)

Women

Onilu Tega (52kg)

Roshibina Devi (60kg)

Nyeman Wangsu (Changquan)

MEpung Lamgu (Tajiquan)

Wrestling

Greco-Roman

Gyanender – 60kg, Neeraj – 67kg, Vikash – 77kg, Sunil Kumar – 87kg, Narinder Cheema – 97kg, Naveen – 130kg

Women’s freestyle

Pooja Gehlot – 50kg, Antim Panghal – 53kg, Mansi Ahlawat – 57kg, Sonam Malik – 62kg, Radhika – 68kg, Kiran – 76kg

Men’s freestyle

Aman Sehrawat – 57kg, Bajrang Punia – 65kg, Yash – 74kg, Deepak Punia – 86kg, Vicky – 97kg, Sumit – 125kg

Leave A Reply